Address: 10729 - 104 Avenue in Edmonton, AB, Canada       Phone: (780) 452-8211       Email: hhv1@happyharborcomics.com

Since 2007, Happy Harbor staff and volunteers have travelled to hundreds of schools and libraries across Alberta and Saskatchewan to talk to thousands of students, teachers, librarians, and parents about comics; how they are made, their history, career opportunities, and more.

After much thought and discussion, we have decided to put that program to rest and develop multiple new programs and explore other avenues to reach out to people. Some of these programs will still bring us out to you and some will invite you into our shop so that you can experience comics more fully.

We know many of you will be disappointed to hear this but we hope that the new programs will excite people even more! We also invite classes and clubs to come to our store to meet our ARTIST-in-RESIDENCE and learn more about the creation of comic art. Please stay tuned, and subscribe to our monthly Newsletter!

Past School & Library visits:


Oct 26, 17 - CARC Conference, Red Deer
Oct 19, 17 - Fort Saskatchewan Elementary
Oct 13, 17 - Morinville Public Library
Oct 04, 17 - Ardrossan Jr/Sr High
May 25, 17 - École Dansereau Meadows School, Beaumont
Mar 19, 17 - Headway School
May 11, 17 - HJ Cody High, Sylvan Lake
Apr 21, 17 - Condor Elementary School
Apr 13, 17 - Beaumont Composite High School
Mar 23, 17 - Bonnyville Library
Mar 16, 17 - Rio Terrace Elementary School
Feb 09, 17 - Ecole Camrose Composite High School
Feb 03, 17 - St. Mary's School, Westlock
Jan 28, 17 - Cold Lake Municipal Library, Festival of Words
Jan 19, 17 - McPherson Library, Ryley, AB
Jan 14, 17 - Lac La Biche's Library Con
Dec 07, 16 - Pigeon Lake Jr Sr High
Dec 02, 16 - Lindsay Thurber High, Red Deer
Dec 01, 16 - Hunting Hills High School, Red Deer
Nov 25, 16 - Redwater Public Library
Nov 18, 16 - Spruce View School
Nov 09, 16 - McKee Elementary School
Nov 02, 16 - Swan Hills Library
Oct 28, 16 - Edith Rogers Jr High
Oct 20, 16 - Ardrossan Jr High
Sep 30, 16 - Blackfalds Public Library
Sep 16, 16 - Northern Lights Library Conference, Elk Point
Sep 11, 16 - Red and White Calgary Comic Show
Sep 04, 16 - Yellowhead Regional Library Con
Aug 04, 16 - Wainwright Public Library
Jul 21, 16 - AGA Kids Camp visits HH
Jun 09, 16 - Salsibury Jr/Sr High
Jun 03, 16 - Ft. Saskatchewan Library
May 19, 16 - Pigeon Lake Regional School
Apr 14, 16 - Central Alberta Regional Consortium Conference
Feb 20, 16 - Wainwright Arts Festival
Feb 18, 16 - University of Alberta Job Shadow
Feb 17, 16 - Fort Saskatchewan Career Fair
Feb 12, 16 - Ecole Leduc Jr High
Jan 23, 16 - Lac La Biche Library Con
Jan 21, 16 - Edmonton Digital Arts College
Sep 18, 15 - Yellowhead Regional Conference, Edmonton
Jun 04, 15 - Wildwood Library
May 29, 15 - Fort Saskatchewan Public Library
May 22, 15 - Kitscoty Jr/Sr High
May 13, 15 - Marigold Library System Conference, Strathmore
May 08, 15 - Rimby Jr/Sr High
Apr 24, 15 - Chestermere Public Library
Apr 16, 15 - CARC Conference, Red Deer
Mar 27, 15 - Darwell Scool, Darwell
Mar 20, 15 - Eastview Middle School, Red Deer
Mar 13, 15 - Stony Plain Library (evening)
Mar 13, 15 - Devon Library (morning)
Feb 13, 15 - Centennial School, Wetaskiwin
Jan 23, 15 - Stuart MacPherson Library, Lac La Biche
Jan 16, 15 - St. Clement Jr High
Dec 12, 14 - Gibbons Public Library
Dec 05, 14 - Paul Kane High, St. Albert
Nov 14, 14 - St. Thomas Aquinas, Spruce Grove
Oct 24, 14 - Sylvan Lake Public Library
Oct 03, 14 - Clover Bar Jr High, Sherwood Park
Oct 02, 14 - Evansburg High
Sep 22, 14 - Parkland Regional Library Conference
Sep 18-19, 14 - Northern Lights Library System Conference
Sep 12, 14 - Yellowhead Regional Library Conference
Jun 13, 14 - Redwater Library
Jun 06, 14 - Centennial School, Wetaskiwin
May 30, 14 - A. Blair McPherson School, Career Day
May 23-24, 14 - Alberta Association of Library Technicians Conference
May 09, 14 - William D Cuts School, St. Alberta, Career Day
Apr 10, 14 - CARC Conference, Red Deer
Apr 04, 14 - Vermillion School
Mar 21, 14 - Two Hills Library
Mar 14, 14 - Holden Library
Feb 21, 14 - Swan Hills School
Jan 24, 14 - Edmonton Islamic Acadmemy
Jan 17, 14 - Archbishop Joseph MacNeil
Nov 15, 13 - Innisfree Library
Oct 07, 13 - Windsor Park School
Sep 19 & 20, 13 - Northern Lights Library Systems Conference
Sep 13, 13 - Yellowhead Regional Library Conference
Aug 23, 13 - CASA House in Sherwood Park
Aug 16, 13 - Cold Lake Public Library
Aug 15, 13 - Art Gallery of Alberta
Jun 14, 13 - St. Edmond Jr High
Jun 06 to 09 - Alberta Association of LiBRarian Technicians, Canmore
May 30, 13 - Alberta School Library Council, hosted at Happy Harbor
May 11, 13 - St. Albert Public Library
May 10, 13 - Bev Facey High
Apr 19, 13 - Sturgeon Composite High School
Mar 21, 13 - Central Alberta Regional Consortium, Red Deer
Mar 08, 13 - Concordia University
Feb 22, 13 - Leo Nickerson Elementary, St Albert
Feb 07 & 08 - North Central Teacher's Convention, Edmonton
Jan 18, 13 - St. Albert Jr High
Jan 11, 13 - St. Peter Apostle High, Spruce Grove
Dec 21, 12 - Wainwright High School
Nov 23, 12 - Kate Chegwin School
Nov 22, 12 - New Horizons School
Nov 16, 12 - Ecole Leduc Jr High
Nov 03, 12 - Seba Beach Library
Oct 26, 12 - Amoury Youth Services, Strathcona BRanch
Oct 19, 12 - Two Hills Jr High
Oct 05, 12 - Johnny BRight School
Oct 01, 12 - Parkland Regional Conference
Sep 28, 12 - Online Marketing Presentation at Startup Edmonton
Sep 13 & 14 - Northern Lights Library Systems Conference
Sep 07, 12 - CASA House, Sherwood Park
Jul 02, 12 - Youth Write Kids Camp
Jun 22, 12 - Headway School
Jun 08, 12 - F.R.Haythorne School, Sherwood Park
Jun 01, 12 - Waskatenau School
May 25, 12 - St. Augustine School, Ponoka
May 18, 12 - Daly Grove School
May 11, 12 - Kate Chegwin School
Apr 27, 12 - Strathcona High School
Apr 20, 12 - Suzuki Charter School
Apr 13, 12 - Fort Saskatchewan Elementary
Apr 05, 12 - St. Marguerite School, Spruce Grove
Mar 30, 12 - Kiscoty School
Mar 16, 12 - Two Hills School
Mar 08, 12 - Bonnyville Library
Feb 25, 12 - Stony Plain Public Library
Feb 24, 12 - Lymburn School
Feb 17, 12 - Ben Calf Robe-St. Claire School
Feb 10, 12 - North Central Teacher's Convention, Edmonton
Feb 03, 12 - Vilna Public Library
Jan 27, 12 - Vilna Public Library
Jan 20, 12 - John A McDougall School
Jan 13, 12 - Clover Bar Jr High School
Jan 06, 12 - Bon Accord Library
Sept 15-17, 11 - Northern Lights Library System Conference, Key Note Speaker
Aug 19, 11 - CASA House in Sherwood Park
Aug 06, 11 - Cold Lake Library
Jul 11, 11 - Writer's Camp
Jun 25, 11 - Word in the West Literacy Festival, just South of Olds
Jun 10, 11 - St. Hilda Jr. High
Jun 10, 11 - Spruce Grove Library
May 27 & 28, 11 - Alberta Association of Library Technicians conference
Apr 28, 11 - AADAC Centre
Apr 15, 11 - Stuart MacPherson Library in Lac La Biche
Apr 08, 11 - Dickensfield Jr High
Apr 07, 11 - Strathcona Library
Mar 25, 11 - Dickensfield Jr High
Mar 17, 11 - Jasper Place High
Mar 11, 11 - Strathcona High
Mar 10, 11 - Lois Hole Library
Feb 25, 11 - Holy Family Catholic school, Waskatenau
Feb 18, 11 - St. Martin Ukrainian Bilingual
Feb 04, 11 - St. Clement Jr High
Feb 03, 11 - AADAC Centre
Jan 24, 11 - Fort Saskatchewan
Jan 20 & 21, 11 - roadtrip: various schools in and around Lloydminster
Jan 14, 11 - DS MacKenzie Jr High
Dec 09, 10 - Lamont School
Nov 29, 10 - Waskatenau School
Nov 26, 10 - Tofield School
Nov 12, 10 - Tofield Library
Nov 11, 10 - AADAC Centre
Nov 4 & 5, 10 - roadtrip: Lashburn, Maidstone, Neilburg and Marshall (Saskatchewan)
Oct 28, 10 - Baturyn School
Oct 21, 10 - Stony Plain Library
Oct 14, 10 - Anne Fitzgerald School
Oct 04, 10 - Read-In Week Archbishop Jospeh MacNeil (morning), Bev Facey Community High (afternoon)
July 08, 10 - Sherwood Park Library (Comic Book Club)
Jun 10 & 11, 10 - roadtrip: Wainwright, Edgerton, Viking, Chauvin and Irma liBRaries
Jun 04, 10 - Lamont Jr High
Jun 03, 10 - Jasper Place High
May 29, 10 - Drayton Valley Manga Club convention (book fair)
May 28, 10 - Jasper Place High
May 27, 10 - Caernarvon Elementary (morning), CASA House - Sherwood Park (afternoon)
May 20, 10 - Two Hills Library (morning), Vegreville Library (afternoon)
Apr 23, 10 - Caernarvon School
Mar 11, 10 - Jasper Place High
Mar 05, 10 - St. Basil Elementary/Junior High School
Feb 25, 10 - Clover Bar Jr High, Sherwood Park (book fair)
Feb 19, 10 - Vermillion and Manville Public LiBRaries
Feb 18, 10 - Lois Hole Library
Feb 11, 10 - Lois Hole Library
Feb 04, 10 - Lois Hole Library
Jan 14, 10 - Spruce Grove Public Library
Oct 5 to 9, 09 - Read-In Week, various schools across Edmonton!
Sep 17, 09 - Northern Lights Library Conference in Elk Lake
Jul 09, 09 - AADAC Treatment Centre
Jun 18, 09 - John Barnett Elementary (Comic Book Club)
May 29, 09 - Balwin Elementary/Jr High
May 28, 09 - John Barnett Elementary (Comic Book Club)
May 14, 09 - John Barnett Elementary (Comic Book Club)
May 01, 09 - Alberta Association of Library Technicians
Apr 09, 09 - Lakeland Ridge School in Sherwood Park
Apr 09, 09 - Dickinsfield Jr High (Comic club pt 3)
Mar 16, 09 - John Barnett Elementary
Mar 12, 09 - Dickinsfield Jr High (Comic club pt 2)
Feb 12, 09 - Dickinsfield Jr High (Comic club pt 1)
Feb 04, 09 - AADAC Treatment Centre
Jan 08, 09 - Lois Hole Library
Nov 17, 08 - Cold Lake Library
Nov 13, 08 - AADAC Treatment Centre
Nov 05, 08 - Amiskwaciy Academy, Book Fair
Oct 09, 08 - Read-In Week Dickinsfield Jr High
Oct 08, 08 - Read-In Week Balwin School
Oct 06, 08 - Read-In Week Kennendale Centre

BACK TO TOP